AllPros Privacy Policy

January 2022

AllPros Corporation(“AllPros”/”we”/”us”/”our”) is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of personal information about our users. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how your information may be used by us and the circumstances in which it may be shared, and your choices about such uses as a user of www.AllPros.com (the “Website”) or our mobile Apps (“Apps”, and together with our Platform, our “Platform”) , as well as a description of the information we collect, the means by which we collect it, the manner in which your information may be used, those third parties with whom it may be shared, and your specific choices regarding the use and disclosure of such information.

By using our Platform you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. By using our Platform or otherwise transacting business with AllPros, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as the AllPros’ General Terms of Use.

Information Provided by you.
During the course of your use of the Platform, we may collect personal information that will identify you. Such information consists of non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and may be obtained by AllPros in order for us to provide you with access to, or services offered by our Platform. This information may include your name, residence address, credit card information, telephone numbers and email addresses (“Personal Information”). We may also collect other information that does not specifically identify you (“Non-Personal Information”). The Personal Information you provide to AllPros through our Platform will be stored on computer server systems located both in the United States and in other countries. You may also provide to AllPros both Personal and Non-Personal Information by means other than the Platform, whether by written questionnaire, telephone conference or written correspondence not sent through the Platform (together the “User Provided Information”). With the exception of email addresses provided by initial visitors to our Platform, as a user of the Platform, you will have the ability to control the amount and type of information you provide to us. During the course of your visits (which visits may or may not be subject to assigned passcode invitations from AllPros), you will be able to browse our Platform pages to learn about the services provided by AllPros. You are not required to provide us with any additional Personal Information as a Visitor.

Information Provided by Others.
In addition to information provided by you, AllPros may also from time-to-time obtain both Personal and Non-Personal Information about you from others, including, contractors, home services professionals, business partners, marketing agents, survey providers and others. Such additional information may include: purchase history, purchase patterns and preferences, delivery and address information, credit history, tax and financial information, sales history of residence, and additional demographic information (“Non-User Provided Information”).

 

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies to Collect Information.
AllPros may use various technologies to collect information from your computer or other electronic systems about your present and past activities at the AllPros Platform.

Information Collected Automatically.
AllPros’ Platform and systems may collect information from your browser when you visit our Platform. This information collected may include the referring Platform address, your computer’s IP address, your browser type and the language, access times, proxy server, type of mobile device, computer operating system and the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser has accepted from AllPros’ Platform previously.

Matters Relating to Cookies.
A “cookie” is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. AllPros may assign your computer one or more cookies to facilitate your computer’s access to the AllPros’ Platform and to permit AllPros to tailor your online experience to your particular information and preferences. The majority of available browsers accept cookies automatically. Users have the ability to modify browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies from AllPros’ Platform, however, it is possible that you may not be able to access the Platform or use all of the features and functions available on the Platform.

Matters Relating to Beacons and Tracking.
The AllPros Platform may also utilize web beacons to track your use of the Platform. Web beacons may also be included as part of AllPros’ promotional messages or those of our business partners. The information we obtain from the use of web beacons is intended to allow AllPros to customize our services and may be used to enable the delivery of targeted advertisements and to permit AllPros to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and customization efforts, content distribution, or the efficiency and general operation of our systems.

We may also use third party tracking tools to improve the performance and features of our Platform. These third party tracking tools are designed to collect only Non-Personal Information about your use of our Platform. It is important that you understand, however, that such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control. As such, AllPros will not be responsible for the content or scope of information that is actually captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect such information.

In addition, AllPros uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise on third party sites to you after you have visited our Platform. We and our third party vendors, like Google, use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Platform. You will be able to opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

Information Collected by Others.
AllPros may also permit third parties to display their information and advertisements on the Platform. These third parties, however, may use technologies similar to those used by the AllPros Platform, including cookies or web beacons, to collect information about users who view or interact with their websites, advertisements or other posted information through the Platform. The information collected by such parties may permit these parties to deliver targeted information in the same manner as AllPros. These parties may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from all member companies. Access for the purpose of opting-out of such advertising programs may be located at www.networkadvertising.org.

AllPros’ Use of Information We Collect.
In general, AllPros may use information that we collect about you to:

  • Provide for any goods and services offered by or through the Platform;
  • Manage your account or profile and provide you with support;
  • Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others;
  • Communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices or send newsletters about products or services that may be of interest to you in connection with the Platform generally, or the performance of any services requested by you through the Platform;
  • Communicate with you with regard to partially completed service requests or purchases, scheduling or disputes or dispute resolution procedures;
  • Develop and display to you and to authorized service providers that you select, content relating to your profile, and advertising tailored to your interests on our Platform and on other sites that you may choose to visit by or through our Platform;
  • Perform background screening, which may include the use of third parties;
  • Enforce the General Terms of Use or the terms and conditions of any AllPros Consumer Agreement, Service Provider Agreement, or other agreement to which you may be a party.
  • Publicly-display comments, ratings and reviews and other content provided by you or by others;
  • Manage our business; and
  • Perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.


Payment and Financial information.
AllPros may use financial information or payment methods to process payment for service requests from homeowners to service providers made on or through the AllPros Platform; to pre-qualify homeowners and service providers to participate in the AllPros network; to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage the business of AllPros.

With Whom We Share Your Information.
It is important to us that you to understand when and with whom we may share both Personal Information and Non-Personal Information we have collected about you or your activities on our Platform or while using our services.

Personal information.
AllPros does not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personal Information in any discernible fashion to third parties for marketing purposes except as specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Affiliates:
    We may provide your Personal Information to affiliates who provide services to us in connection with the operation of our Platform (i.e. payment processors, Platform hosting companies, etc.), but our affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.
  • Authorized Service Providers:
    We may share your Personal Information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf, and as requested by you through AllPros, on your behalf to home services professionals and other service providers. These services may include home services, fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our Platform functionality, or performing background checks of service providers. We may also release information to collection and/or credit agencies for past due accounts. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes. Personal Information submitted directly to service providers other than through the AllPros Platform, however, cannot be protected by this Privacy Policy, and would therefore be governed by the separate policies of such service providers.
  • AllPros Transactions:
    We may share your Personal Information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
  • Third Party Policies:
    Any third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Information may have their own privacy policies that describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your Personal Information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage you to visit the Platforms of those third parties. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the United States.
  • Legally Required Releases of Information:
    AllPros may be legally required to disclose Personal Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our General Terms of Use or other agreements with AllPros; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and other users or service providers; and (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal and real property, or the personal safety of AllPros, our users, employees, and affiliates.
  • Non-Personal and Aggregated Information.
    We may share aggregated and Non-Personal Information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may combine Non-Personal Information we collect with additional Non-Personal Information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis.


Accessing Your Information.
If you have an online account with AllPros, you have the ability to review and update your personal information online by logging into your account at any time. You will also have the ability to review and update your Personal Information by contacting us directly via the contact information on the Platform. If you elect to deactivate your account with AllPros, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and record-keeping, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce terms and conditions of outstanding agreements, take any action necessary to protect our users generally, and take other actions otherwise either permitted or required by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you should be aware that retention of that information will be subject to the like privacy policies of such third parties.

Email Policy.
AllPros and our affiliates fully comply with national laws regarding SPAM. You will be able to opt-out of your receipt of further email correspondence from AllPros and our affiliates. AllPros will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your express permission.

Children’s Privacy.
Our Platform is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18 (“Child”), though we realize we may have a Child attempt to make purchases through or otherwise access our Platform. We do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability for verifying a user’s age. If you are a Child, please seek the permission of a parent or guardian before using our Platform. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your Child is using our Platform, please contact us to remove your Child’s account. We reserve the right to ask you for verification of your relationship to the Child before we honor such a request. If we discover that a Child has created an account on our Platform, we will immediately delete the account as soon as we discover it. We will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. However, as parent of such a Child, you understand that you are legally liable for any transactions created by the Child.

Visiting Our Platform from outside the United States.
This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Platform from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our Platform from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

No Rights of Third Parties.
This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any Personal Information relating to users of the Platform.

Links to Other Websites.
AllPros’ Platform may contain links to other websites that are not under our direct control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You are advised that access to such linked websites is conducted at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review the privacy policies, if any, of individual linked websites to determine how the operators of such third-party websites will utilize your Personal Information. In addition, these websites may contain a link to websites of our affiliates. The websites of all of our affiliates are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and you are advised to review their individual privacy policies to see how the operators of such websites will utilize your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
AllPros reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our Platform, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine. The method we choose is at our sole discretion. We may also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.

Questions about Our Privacy Practices or This Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about our Privacy Practices or this Policy, please contact us at the contact information provided on the Platform.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of such residents’ personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please e-mail us at: support@AllPros.com